The Certificate of Recognition is presented each year at the Annual Convention to those members who have shown outstanding leadership and accomplishments after retirement for The New York State Retired Teachers’ Association and their community.  This year we honored two such individuals who have demonstrated their willingness to serve in many areas of their unit, zone, and state level.

2018

  • Leigh Powell, LIZ
  • Judith Farmer, WZ

2017

  • Fred Conway, LIZ
  • Dr. James Flanagan, SEZ
  • Dr. George Forbes, NCZ
  • John Hogan, CWZ
  • Vince Smith, SZ

2016

  • Leon Harrold, SEZ
  • Shirley Parker, NCZ
  • Salvatore Sedita, WZ

2015

  • Harriet Beers, SEZ
  • Doris Kirsch, WZ
  • Robert LaFontaine, NEZ
  • Carol Lord, CWZ

2014

  • Emily Castine, NEZ
  • Donna Finnerty, NZ
  • Donald Cutton, SZ
  • Raymond Lavoie, NEZ

2013

  • Charles Peszynski, WZ
  • Burt Phillips, NCZ

2012

  • Angelo Grande, LIZ
  • Diane Hahn, EZ
  • Thomas O’Shea, WZ

2011

  • Beverly Campany,  NCZ
  • James Moeller,  LIZ
  • Anthony Vetrano,  WZ

2009

  • Jennifer Gardella,  EZ
  • Dr. Johannes Olsen,  WZ
  • Ronald Wilson,  NEZ

2008

  • Jack DeWeese,  EZ
  • Doris Whitney,  CWZ

2007

  • Jane Buell,  CWZ
  • Jacqueline Morana,  WZ
  • James Parsons,  SZ

2006

  • Judie Byndas,  CWZ
  • Carlyle T. Campany,  NCZ
  • Robert Joyce,  NEZ

2005

  • Anne Flansburg,  WZ
  • Michael Hayduk,  CZ
  • James Marquit,  EZ
  • Mary Ella Moeller,  LIZ
  • Jacqueline Moller,  CZ
  • Robert Wallace,  WZ

2004

  • Jack Hickey,  EZ

2003

  • Richard Blowers,  LIZ
  • Milan Krchniak,  EZ
  • Mildred Marsden,  WZ
  • Terry Trudeau,  NZ

2002

  • Jane Alwais,  LIZ
  • Peter King,  CZ
  • Lillian Randall,  CZ

2001

  • Alice Denfeld,  SEZ
  • Richard Lagoe,  CZ
  • Thomas McKeever,  FL
  • Leonard Sikora,  WZ

2000

  • Helen Brion,  LIZ
  • Ross Hudson,  NZ
  • Dr. Frank Mayer,  EZ
  • Imogene McKendrick,  SZ

1999

  • Harry Felder,  SEZ
  • Betty Green,  EZ
  • Edward Jedrzejek,  WZ

1998

  • Alice Bennett,  EZ
  • Anne Burns, LIZ
  • Norman Burton,  CZ
  • Roland Randall,  CZ
  • Violet Resciniti,  SZ

1997

  • John Blass,  EZ
  • Dorothy Buell,  CWZ
  • Aubrey Byer, CWZ
  • Harry Hatten,  WZ
  • Carol Kraft,  LIZ
  • Dr. George Lombart,  CWZ

1996

  • Josephine Bordonaro,  CZ
  • Theodore Henry,  CWZ
  • Agnes Hudson,  NZ
  • Julia Jones,  WZ

1995

  • Glenn Clark,  CZ
  • Charlotte Huff,  LIZ
  • Erma Meisenheimer,  WZ
  • Carolyn Normile,  CZ

1994

  • Peter Betrus, NCZ
  • Florence Bluemke, CZ

1993

  • Olive Emerson,  NCZ
  • John Hanley,  WZ

1992

  • Marjorie Bryden,  SZ
  • Dr. Irvin Himmele,  WZ
  • Ruth Williams, LIZ

1991

  • Clayton DeLong,  CWZ
  • Iva Dugan,  EZ

1990

  • Alice DeLesio,  CWZ

1989

  • Dr. Nathaniel Kullman,  EZ

1988

  • Cornelius Murray, EZ

1987

  • Paul Vogan, NEZ